Canadian Rankings

Rankings for
March 2017
Heavyweight / Lourds (>201lbs / >91.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Raymond Olubowale Toronto ON 11 8 7 5 1
1 Oscar Rivas Montreal QC 20 15 0 0 0
2 Oleksandr Teslenko Toronto ON 9 7 0 0 0
3 Simon Kean Trois-Rivières QC 8 7 0 0 0
4 Chris Norrad Boiestown NB 14 6 0 0 0
5 Adam Braidwood Victoria BC 7 6 1 1 0
6 Dillon Carman Mississauga ON 12 11 2 1 0
7 Tim Chemelli Cold Lake AB 4 4 1 1 0
8 Stan Surmacz Ahumada Edmonton AB 6 4 1 1 0
9 Didier Bence Laval QC 10 3 3 1 0
10 Eric Martel Bahoeli Quebec City QC 11 7 7 5 1
11 Eric Barrack Greenfield QC 8 7 4 3 0
12 Mladen Miljas Mississauga ON 4 4 0 0 0
13 Dean Storey Moncton NB 9 5 17 6 2
14 Julien Collette Buctouche NB 8 6 5 4 0
15 Victor Valimaki Edmonton AB 3 2 1 0 0
16 Lee Mein Lethbridge AB 2 2 3 3 0
Cruiserweight / Lourds-légers (200lbs / 90.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Denton Daley Mississauga ON 16 9 1 1 0
2 Sylvera Louis Montreal QC 8 4 5 4 0
3 Frank White Wyoming ON 10 5 10 3 2
4 Gary Kopas (C.P.B.C.Western Champ) Saskatoon SK 7 3 11 1 2
5 David Whittom Quebec City QC 12 8 23 11 1
6 Abokan Bokpe Bowmanville ON 5 2 0 0 0
7 Brock Arthur Whitby ON 3 1 2 0 2
8 Henry Stewart Orillia ON 3 1 0 0 0
9 Joel Graham Fredericton NB 3 3 1 0 0
10 Taylor Bull Hobbema AB 3 3 6 5 0
11 Ken Huber Kamloops BC 2 2 1 1 0
12 Steven Clements Elsipogtog NB 2 0 3 2 0
13 Lyndon Chambers Barrie ON 1 0 3 0 1
Light heavyweight / Mi-lourds (175lbs / 79.4kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Eric Bazinyan #11 (NABO) (WBO Youth Champ ) Laval QC 15 10 0 0 0
2 Ryan Ford Edmonton AB 11 7 0 0 0
3 Milos Pantelic Brampton ON 12 9 2 1 2
4 Tim Cronin Etobicoke ON 9 2 1 0 1
5 Guillaume Tremblay-Coude Chicoutimi QC 7 6 1 1 1
6 Vince Calio Milton ON 5 2 0 0 1
7 Tom Vautour Saint- John NB 3 3 1 1 0
8 Robbie Cameron Moncton NB 5 4 5 4 0
9 Pascal Villeneuve Gatineau QC 4 2 2 2 1
10 Francois Miville Quebec City QC 7 3 5 3 0
11 Denis Martin Edmonston NB 2 1 8 7 0
Super middleweight / Super-moyens (168lbs / 76.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Shakeel Phinn Montreal QC 13 8 1 0 0
1 Shiller Hyppolite Montreal QC 21 14 2 1 0
2 Steve Rolls Toronto ON 15 9 0 0 0
3 Francy Ntetu Chicoutimi QC 16 3 1 1 0
4 Patrice Volny Montreal QC 6 4 0 0 0
5 Kris Andrews Edmonton AB 19 5 9 2 2
6 Nathan Millier Elsipogtog NB 9 7 2 0 2
7 Jordan Balmir Drummonville QC 4 3 0 0 0
8 Dustin Sutley Calgary AB 5 5 2 1 0
9 Louisbert Altidor Longueuil QC 5 1 1 0 0
10 Mike Smallwood Calgary AB 5 2 1 1 0
11 Jerome Gabriel Oshawa ON 3 1 0 0 0
12 Danyk Croteau Gatineau QC 2 1 1 0 0
13 Kelly Page Winnipeg MB 1 1 0 0 2
14 Aaron Crawley Darthmouth NS 2 0 1 1 0
15 Juan Sanchez Halifax NS 3 2 8 3 2
Middleweight / Moyens (160lbs / 72.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Adam Green Montreal QC 14 7 6 2 0
1 Francis Lafrenier IBF Internat.Champ NABO Champion Coteau-du-Lac QC 15 8 5 0 2
2 Noel Harding Brandon MB 14 12 1 1 0
3 Bobby Gunn Jr. Jordan ON 8 6 0 0 0
4 Janks Trotter Calgary AB 10 10 4 3 1
5 Renan St-Juste Repentigny QC 26 18 5 2 1
6 Cody Ries Edmonton AB 6 2 1 1 0
7 Paul Bzdel Saskatoon SK 6 0 9 4 1
8 Joel Mills Taber AB 8 2 3 1 1
9 Jonah Arbuckle Moncton NB 9 1 5 4 0
10 Phil Rose Whitby ON 6 5 4 2 1
11 Justin Fountain Gagetown NB 7 3 4 3 3
12 Christian Mbilli Montreal QC 3 3 0 0 0
13 Anthony Lessard Edmonton AB 10 6 10 3 2
14 Luis Valdivia Brampton ON 3 1 0 0 1
15 Lee Laquette Winnipeg MB 3 2 6 1 0
16 Roody Rene Ottawa ON 1 0 5 2 1
17 Jan Michael Poulin Mascouche QC 2 0 1 1 2
Light middleweight / Mi-moyens (154lbs / 69.9kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Brandon Brewer Fredericton NB 20 11 0 0 1
2 Brandon Cook Ajax ON 18 11 0 0 0
3 Cody Crowley ( International Champion ) Douro ON 12 6 0 0 0
4 Mikael Zewski Trois-Rivières QC 27 21 1 0 0
5 Steven Butler Montreal QC 18 15 1 1 1
6 Stuart Mclellan Williams Lake BC 20 7 2 1 3
7 Mian Hussain Montreal QC 16 6 1 1 0
8 Kevin Higson Hamilton ON 10 1 1 0 0
9 Devin Reti Calgary AB 8 4 0 0 0
10 Jessie Wilcox Hamilton ON 7 5 0 0 1
11 Ryan Young Oakville ON 10 8 2 1 0
12 Michael Affainie Mississauga ON 5 2 0 0 0
13 Aurey Cox Orangeville ON 5 2 0 0 0
14 Francesco Cotroni Jr. Mascouche QC 11 5 8 4 1
15 Mayron Vieira Zeferino Toronto ON 3 1 0 0 0
Welterweight / Welters (147lbs / 66.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Sebastien Bouchard Baie-Saint-Paul QC 15 5 1 0 0
2 Custio Clayton Montreal QC 11 9 0 0 0
3 Ionut Dan Ion Montreal QC 36 19 4 2 0
4 Samuel Vargas Mississauga ON 26 13 3 2 1
5 Phil Lo Greco Toronto ON 27 15 3 1 0
6 Ahmad Cheikho Montreal QC 17 12 6 5 2
7 Kane Heron Toronto ON 5 2 0 0 0
9 Flavio Michel Montreal QC 4 2 2 0 0
10 Junmar Emon Toronto ON 6 2 4 0 0
11 Brett Enns Calgary AB 3 1 2 0 0
12 Marko Szacal Niagara Falls ON 2 1 1 1 0
13 Tristan Johnson Darthmouth NS 3 0 3 2 1
Light welterweight / Mi-welters (140lbs / 63.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Steve Claggett #14 NABO Calgary AB 25 17 4 1 1
2 Yves Ulysse Jr. Montreal QC 13 9 0 0 0
3 Ayaz Hussain Montreal QC 12 10 1 1 0
4 Steven Wilcox Hamilton ON 16 5 2 0 1
5 Zsolt Daranyi Jr. Toronto ON 10 10 0 0 0
6 Batyrzhan Jukembayev Montreal QC 8 7 0 0 0
7 David Theroux Sorel-Tracy QC 11 8 2 1 0
8 Roody Pierre Paul Laval QC 14 5 3 0 1
10 Mike McWilliams Edmonton AB 6 2 0 0 3
11 Brian Samuel Red Deer AB 5 1 2 1 0
12 Helmand Meran Alekosai Mississauga ON 4 2 0 0 0
13 Connor Bush Calgary AB 4 2 1 0 1
14 Kye Sabo Saskatoon SK 3 1 3 0 1
15 Marcel Maillet Jr. Shediac NB 5 0 9 2 1
Lightweight / Légers (135lbs / 61.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Tony Luis Cornwall ON 23 8 3 1 0
2 Cam O'Connell Red Deer AB 15 10 0 0 1
3 Michael Gadbois Saint-Hyacinthe QC 15 4 1 0 3
4 Ghislain Maduma Montreal QC 18 11 3 1 0
5 Mathieu Germain Montreal QC 9 5 0 0 0
6 Dwayne Durel Laval QC 6 3 1 0 0
7 Mohammed Abedeen Brampton ON 6 1 0 0 1
8 Ablaikhan Khussainov Montreal QC 5 4 0 0 0
9 Mario Perez Toronto ON 20 12 7 2 5
10 Alvin Tam Montreal QC 13 3 5 3 0
11 David Buzz Grant Shelburne ON 10 4 4 2 0
12 Kyle Oliveira Winnipeg MB 3 2 1 0 0
13 Corey Chase Moncton NB 2 1 1 0 0
14 Jesse Macmillan Halifax NS 1 0 8 3 2
Super featherweight / Super-plumes (130lbs / 59.0kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Kevin Lavallee Montreal QC 14 10 1 0 1
2 Golden Garcia Montreal QC 8 4 0 0 1
3 Dominic Babineau (C.P.B.C.Atlantic Champ) Richibucto Village NB 7 5 1 0 0
4 Josh O'Reilly Hamilton ON 8 2 0 0 0
5 Alex Torres Rynn Calgary AB 5 3 0 0 0
6 Whitney Baille Laval QC 4 2 0 0 0
7 Justin Hocko Edmonton AB 4 0 0 0 2
8 Francois Pratte Bernard Trois-Rivières QC 4 0 0 0 0
9 Eric Taylor Edmonton AB 6 3 1 0 0
10 Keegan Oliver Calgary AB 2 1 1 1 1
11 Wayne Smith Saskatoon SK 1 1 5 0 2
12 Stephen Zea Toronto ON 1 0 2 1 0
Featherweight / Plumes (126lbs / 57.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Tyler Asselstine Ottawa ON 15 7 2 0 0
2 Joey Laviolette Sackville NS 5 3 0 0 0
3 Kyle Mcneil Darthmouth NS 7 2 2 1 0
4 Roxie Lam Calgary AB 7 4 3 0 0
Super bantamweight / Super-coqs (122lbs / 55.3kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Tyson Cave.#12 NABO Halifax NS 29 12 3 1 0
2 Vislan Dalkhaev Montreal QC 9 2 0 0 0

Women's

Cruiserweight / Lourds-légers (200lbs / 90.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Vanessa Lepage Joanisse Saint Andre Avellin QC 3 1 0 0 0
2 Annie Mazerolle St-Louis de Kent NB 3 1 2 0 0
Light welterweight / Mi-welters (140lbs / 63.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Marie Eve Dicarie Terrebonne QC 7 0 0 0 0
2 Christina Barry Winnipeg MB 0 0 4 1 0
3 Lita Mae Button Toronto ON 1 0 1 0 0
Lightweight / Légers (135lbs / 61.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Sheena Kaine Edmonton AB 5 1 0 0 0
2 Vanessa Bradford Edmonton AB 4 0 0 0 1
3 Brandy Badry Edmonton AB 1 0 7 1 0
Super featherweight / Super-plumes (130lbs / 59.0kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Natasha Spence Mississauga ON 8 6 2 0 1
2 Lucia Larcinese Montreal QC 8 0 12 1 1
Featherweight / Plumes (126lbs / 57.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Sandy Tsagouris Toronto ON 16 7 2 1 0
2 Sarah Pucek Fort Langley BC 7 1 2 0 1
3 Michelle Nelson Saskatoon SK 4 0 4 0 0
Bantamweight / Coqs (118lbs / 53.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Stephanie Essensa Red Deer AB 2 0 1 0 0
Flyweight / Mouches (112lbs / 50.8kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Peggy Maerz Salmon Arm BC 2 0 10 0 1

Ranking Notes

Please note:

  • Any promoters who have fighters that have been overlooked or want to be considered for rankings please send in your information to: canadian.boxing.council@gmail.com.
  • It’s important that all commissions and promoters submit results of boxing cards in their areas . If a boxer from your area boxes outside of Canada, report the results as well.
  • A boxer can remain in the rankings if he is active within 18 months (men) and 22 months (woman). If a competitor is missing from these rankings they may have been removed due to inactivity.
  • A boxer must have 3 professional bouts ( for men ) 2 professional bouts (for women ) to be considered for C.P.B.C. Rankings.
  • Being ranked within the C.P.B.C. rankings does not guarantee that the boxer will be permitted to box for a C.P.B.C. Championship Title. (Pending review by the C.P.B.C and to the discretion of the C.P.B.C.).
  • Rankings are done bi-monthly but may be updated as new information becomes available (to the discretion of the C.P.B.C.).
  • Any weight division that do not list a champion has its title vacant.

© 2017 Canadian Professional Boxing Council