Canadian Rankings

Rankings for
December 2017
Heavyweight / Lourds (>201lbs / >91.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Raymond Olubowale Toronto ON 11 8 7 5 1
1 Bobby Gunn (International Champion) Niagara Falls ON 23 20 7 5 1
2 Oscar Rivas Montreal QC 22 16 0 0 0
3 Oleksandr Teslenko Toronto ON 12 10 0 0 0
4 Simon Kean Trois-Rivières QC 13 12 0 0 0
5 Chris Norrad Boiestown NB 15 7 0 0 0
6 Mladen Miljas Mississauga ON 8 8 0 0 0
7 Franz Rill Oshawa ON 14 10 2 1 0
8 Dillon Carman Mississauga ON 12 11 3 2 0
9 Stan Surmacz Ahumada Edmonton AB 9 4 1 1 0
10 Eric Martel Bahoeli Quebec City QC 11 7 7 5 1
11 Tim Chemelli Cold Lake AB 4 4 2 1 0
12 Julien Collette Buctouche NB 8 6 5 4 0
13 Bradley Hamil Cambridge ON 3 3 1 0 0
14 Brad Switzer Edmonton AB 3 2 1 1 0
15 Lee Mein Lethbridge AB 4 4 3 3 0
16 Dean Storey Moncton NB 9 5 17 6 2
Cruiserweight / Lourds-légers (200lbs / 90.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Gary Kopas (International Champion) Saskatoon SK 10 5 11 1 2
1 Abokan Bokpe Bowmanville ON 7 3 0 0 0
2 Ryan Rozicki Sydney NS 4 4 0 0 0
3 Sylvera Louis Montreal QC 8 4 5 4 0
4 Frank White Wyoming ON 10 5 10 3 2
5 Henry Stewart Orillia ON 4 2 0 0 0
6 Devin Tomko Winnipeg MB 4 2 0 0 0
7 Rawleigh Clements Winnipeg MB 3 3 0 0 0
8 Joel Graham Fredericton NB 3 3 1 0 0
9 Markhaile Weddurburn Calgary AB 2 2 1 1 0
10 Brock Arthur Whitby ON 3 1 3 0 2
11 Stephen Clements Elsipogtog NB 3 0 3 2 1
12 Zach Manywounds Calgary AB 2 1 1 0 0
13 Ken Huber Kamloops BC 2 2 2 1 0
14 Taylor Bull Hobbema AB 3 3 6 5 0
15 Lyndon Chambers Barrie ON 1 0 4 1 1
Light heavyweight / Mi-lourds (175lbs / 79.4kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Milos Pantelic Brampton ON 13 9 2 1 2
2 Tim Cronin Etobicoke ON 10 2 1 0 1
3 Tom Vautour Saint- John NB 5 4 2 2 0
4 Nick Fantauzzi Toronto ON 3 3 0 0 0
5 Vince Calio Milton ON 5 2 0 0 1
6 Robbie Cameron Moncton NB 6 5 6 5 0
7 Shane Upshaw Halifax NS 2 1 2 1 4
8 Trent Moses Fredericton NB 1 0 2 1 0
9 Justin Schmit Strathmore AB 1 0 3 2 0
10 Denis Martin Edmonston NB 2 1 9 8 0
11 Mitch Boudreau Bathurst NB 0 0 4 1 0
Super middleweight / Super-moyens (168lbs / 76.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Shakeel Phinn Montreal QC 16 11 2 0 0
1 Steve Rolls Toronto ON 17 10 0 0 0
2 Patrice Volny Montreal QC 10 7 0 0 0
3 Francy Ntetu Chicoutimi QC 17 4 2 2 0
4 Shiller Hyppolite Montreal QC 21 14 2 1 0
5 Jordan Balmir Drummonville QC 8 5 0 0 0
6 Louisbert Altidor Longueuil QC 6 2 2 0 0
7 Nurzat Sabirov Montreal QC 4 4 0 0 0
8 Dustin Sutley Calgary AB 5 5 2 1 0
9 Kris Andrews Edmonton AB 19 5 10 3 2
10 Mike Smallwood Calgary AB 6 3 1 1 0
11 Danyk Croteau Gatineau QC 3 2 2 0 0
12 Jean Michel Bolivar Pointe Calumet QC 3 1 0 0 0
13 Jerome Gabriel Oshawa ON 3 1 0 0 0
14 Vincent Thibault Charlesbourg QC 3 1 0 0 0
15 Kelly Page Winnipeg MB 1 1 0 0 2
16 Darren Fletcher Brantford ON 1 0 4 0 1
Middleweight / Moyens (160lbs / 72.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Nathan Millier Elsipogtog NB 11 8 2 0 2
1 Francis Lafrenier IBF Internat.Champ NABO Champion Coteau-du-Lac QC 16 9 5 0 2
2 Albert Onolunose Calgary AB 22 7 1 1 1
3 Bobby Gunn Jr. Jordan ON 9 7 0 0 0
4 Noel Harding Brandon MB 14 12 1 1 0
5 Christian Mbilli Montreal QC 7 7 0 0 0
6 Clovis Drolet Montreal QC 5 3 0 0 0
7 Janks Trotter Calgary AB 10 10 4 3 2
8 Joel Mills Taber AB 9 3 3 1 1
9 Phil Rose Whitby ON 9 5 6 3 1
10 Jonah Arbuckle Moncton NB 9 1 5 4 0
11 Justin Fountain Gagetown NB 7 3 4 3 3
12 Luis Valdivia Brampton ON 3 1 0 0 1
13 Anthony Lessard Edmonton AB 11 6 10 3 2
14 Jay Corcoran Peterborough ON 1 0 1 0 1
15 Jason Kelly Napanee ON 1 0 4 1 1
16 Roody Rene Ottawa ON 1 0 5 2 1
Light middleweight / Mi-moyens (154lbs / 69.9kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Cody Crowley ( International Champion ) Douro ON 13 7 0 0 0
2 Brandon Brewer Fredericton NB 22 11 0 0 1
3 Brandon Cook Ajax ON 18 11 1 1 0
4 Mikael Zewski Trois-Rivières QC 30 22 1 0 0
5 Steven Butler Montreal QC 22 19 1 1 1
6 Stuart Mclellan Williams Lake BC 22 8 2 1 3
7 Mian Hussain Montreal QC 16 6 1 1 0
8 Kevin Higson Hamilton ON 14 1 1 0 0
9 Jessie Wilcox Hamilton ON 9 5 0 0 1
10 Michael Affainie Mississauga ON 7 3 0 0 0
11 Ryan Young Oakville ON 11 9 3 1 0
12 Mayron Vieira Zeferino Toronto ON 5 2 0 0 0
13 Aurey Cox Orangeville ON 5 2 0 0 1
14 Francesco Cotroni Jr. Mascouche QC 12 6 9 4 1
15 Winston Matthews Brantford ON 2 1 2 0 2
16 Dave LeBlond Thetford Mines QC 2 0 3 0 0
Welterweight / Welters (147lbs / 66.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Samuel Vargas Mississauga ON 29 14 3 2 1
2 Custio Clayton Montreal QC 13 9 0 0 0
3 Sebastien Bouchard Baie-Saint-Paul QC 15 5 1 0 0
4 Devon Reti Calgary AB 9 5 0 0 0
5 Phil Lo Greco Toronto ON 28 15 3 1 0
6 Ionut Dan Ion Montreal QC 36 19 5 2 0
7 Kane Heron Toronto ON 10 5 0 0 0
8 Ahmad Cheikho Montreal QC 17 12 6 5 2
9 Flavio Michel Montreal QC 6 4 2 0 0
10 Marko Szalai Niagara Falls ON 4 3 1 1 0
11 Brett Enns Calgary AB 3 1 3 1 0
Light welterweight / Mi-welters (140lbs / 63.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Steve Claggett #14 NABO/IBF North American.Champ Calgary AB 26 17 4 1 1
2 Zsolt Daranyi Jr. Toronto ON 13 12 0 0 0
3 Batyrzhan Jukembayev Montreal QC 11 9 0 0 0
4 Mathieu Germain Montreal QC 13 7 0 0 0
5 Michael Gadbois Saint-Hyacinthe QC 16 4 1 0 3
6 Ayaz Hussain Montreal QC 13 10 1 1 0
7 Yves Ulysse Jr. Montreal QC 15 9 1 0 0
8 Steven Wilcox Hamilton ON 18 5 2 0 1
9 Roody Pierre Paul Laval QC 16 6 3 0 1
10 David Theroux Sorel-Tracy QC 13 9 3 1 0
11 Helmand Meran Alekosai Mississauga ON 6 2 0 0 0
12 Dwayne Durel Laval QC 6 3 2 0 0
13 Mike McWilliams Edmonton AB 6 2 1 1 3
14 Mohamed Soumaoro Lasalle QC 4 2 0 0 0
15 Connor Bush Calgary AB 4 2 1 0 2
16 Brian Samuel Red Deer AB 5 1 4 2 0
17 Marcel Maillet Jr. Shediac NB 5 0 9 2 1
18 Kye Sabo Saskatoon SK 3 1 4 0 1
Lightweight / Légers (135lbs / 61.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Cam O'Connell Red Deer AB 16 10 2 1 1
2 Mohammed Abedeen Brampton ON 9 2 0 0 1
3 Ablaikhan Khussainov Montreal QC 6 5 0 0 0
4 Chann Thonson Brossard QC 4 3 0 0 0
5 Bradley Wilcox Hamilton ON 4 1 0 0 0
6 Mazlum Akdeniz Montreal QC 3 1 0 0 0
7 David Buzz Grant Shelburne ON 11 4 5 2 0
8 Corey Chase Moncton NB 2 1 1 0 0
9 Justin Sluchinski Calgary AB 1 1 2 2 0
10 Ian Abbott Debden SK 1 0 2 0 1
Super featherweight / Super-plumes (130lbs / 59.0kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Golden Garcia Montreal QC 10 5 0 0 1
2 Josh O'Reilly Hamilton ON 10 4 0 0 0
3 Dominic Babineau (C.P.B.C.Atlantic Champ) Richibucto Village NB 8 6 1 0 0
4 Joey Laviolette Sackville NS 7 4 1 0 0
5 Alvin Tam Calgary AB 14 4 6 3 0
6 Alex Torres Rynn Calgary AB 6 3 0 0 0
7 Francois Pratte Bernard Trois-Rivières QC 6 0 0 0 0
8 Whitney Baille Laval QC 5 2 0 0 0
9 Justin Hocko Edmonton AB 4 0 0 0 2
10 Eric Taylor Edmonton AB 7 4 1 0 2
11 Keegan Oliver Calgary AB 2 1 1 1 1
12 Wayne Smith Saskatoon SK 1 1 5 0 3
13 Kimmy St- Pierre Saint Ephrem QC 2 2 4 3 0
14 Stephen Zea Toronto ON 1 0 2 1 0
Featherweight / Plumes (126lbs / 57.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Andranik Grigoryan Montreal QC 4 1 0 0 0
2 Carlietto Santoro Edmonton AB 3 1 0 0 0
3 Roxie Lam Calgary AB 7 4 3 0 0
4 Kyle Mcneil Darthmouth NS 7 2 3 1 0
Super bantamweight / Super-coqs (122lbs / 55.3kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Tyson Cave Halifax NS 31 13 3 1 0
2 Marc Pagcaliwangan London ON 10 8 1 0 1
3 Vislan Dalkhaev Montreal QC 9 2 1 0 0

Women's

Cruiserweight / Lourds-légers (200lbs / 90.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Annie Mazerolle St-Louis de Kent NB 5 1 3 0 0
2 Claire Hafner Montreal QC 2 0 1 0 0
3 Vanessa Lepage Joanisse Saint Andre Avellin QC 3 1 1 1 0
Welterweight / Welters (147lbs / 66.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Marie Eve Dicarie Terrebonne QC 11 0 0 0 0
Light welterweight / Mi-welters (140lbs / 63.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Jessica Camara Montreal QC 4 0 0 0 0
2 Kandi Wyatt Edmonton AB 4 2 0 0 0
3 Natalie Brown Mississauga ON 6 4 3 1 0
4 Christina Barry Winnipeg MB 0 0 4 1 0
Lightweight / Légers (135lbs / 61.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Sheena Kaine Edmonton AB 5 1 0 0 0
2 Vanessa Bradford Edmonton AB 4 0 0 0 2
Super featherweight / Super-plumes (130lbs / 59.0kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Natasha Spence Mississauga ON 8 6 3 0 2
2 Lucia Larcinese Montreal QC 8 0 12 1 1
Featherweight / Plumes (126lbs / 57.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Sarah Pucek Fort Langley BC 8 1 2 0 1
2 Michelle Nelson Saskatoon SK 4 0 4 0 0
Bantamweight / Coqs (118lbs / 53.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Stephanie Essensa Red Deer AB 2 0 1 0 0
Flyweight / Mouches (112lbs / 50.8kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Peggy Maerz Salmon Arm BC 2 0 10 0 1

Ranking Notes

Please note:

  • Any promoters who have fighters that have been overlooked or want to be considered for rankings please send in your information to: canadian.boxing.council@gmail.com.
  • It’s important that all commissions and promoters submit results of boxing cards in their areas . If a boxer from your area boxes outside of Canada, report the results as well.
  • A boxer can remain in the rankings if he is active within 18 months (men) and 22 months (woman). If a competitor is missing from these rankings they may have been removed due to inactivity.
  • A boxer must have 3 professional bouts ( for men ) 2 professional bouts (for women ) to be considered for C.P.B.C. Rankings.
  • Being ranked within the C.P.B.C. rankings does not guarantee that the boxer will be permitted to box for a C.P.B.C. Championship Title. (Pending review by the C.P.B.C and to the discretion of the C.P.B.C.).
  • Rankings are done bi-monthly but may be updated as new information becomes available (to the discretion of the C.P.B.C.).
  • Any weight division that do not list a champion has its title vacant.

© 2018 Canadian Professional Boxing Council